Korena
Product detailSKU #1273887987107

American Recorder Technologies1/4" Male Mono to RCA Female Adapter Gold

American Recorder Technologies
American Recorder Technologies 1/4" Male Mono to RCA Female Adapter Gold
1/2

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Gold-plated 1/4" mono male to RCA female adapter, for running an unbalanced 1/4" output into gear that only has RCA inputs.

American Recorder Technologies 1/4" Male Mono to RCA Female Adapter Gold product detail
Product studyAmerican Recorder Technologies 1/4" Male Mono to RCA Female Adapter Gold

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Feeding a keyboard or mixer 1/4" out into an RCA-input receiver
  • Connecting a turntable preamp or DJ gear to a 1/4" input chain
  • Cheap fix when a studio patch has the wrong connector on one end

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Balanced TRS connections — the mono tip/sleeve wiring is unbalanced
  • Stereo signals from a headphone jack, which need a TRS splitter
  • Anyone wanting a permanent, strain-relieved cable termination

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

1/4" mono (TS) male end

Tip and sleeve only, so it carries one unbalanced channel and ignores a TRS ring.

Detail 02

RCA female end

Accepts an RCA plug from an existing cable rather than plugging into an RCA jack.

Detail 03

Gold plating

Resists corrosion in humid or rarely-touched patch points; keeps contact clean over time.

Detail 04

Single-channel design

One adapter equals one channel. Stereo needs a matched pair.

Detail 05

Adapter body, no cable

Adds length and weight at the jack, so avoid leaving it hanging under tension.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01No cable included — you supply the RCA cable it mates with
  2. 02Plugging a stereo source in mono will drop one side
  3. 03Buy two for a stereo left/right pair

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Will this work for headphones?

Not properly. Headphones need a stereo TRS connection; this is mono tip/sleeve, so you would lose one channel.

02Does gold plating improve the sound?

Not audibly on its own. Gold resists corrosion, which keeps the contact reliable over years in humid or unused patch points.

03Can I use it with a balanced TRS output?

It will fit, but the connection becomes unbalanced. You lose noise rejection and may drop level depending on the output design.

04Do I need two for stereo?

Yes. Each adapter passes a single channel, so a left/right pair requires two adapters.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

2 detailsBody & build
Color
Black
Color Finish
Gold

Worth comparing

More from American Recorder Technologies