Korena
Product detailSKU #1273887987147

American Recorder TechnologiesXLR Female to RCA Female Adapter Nickel

American Recorder Technologies
American Recorder Technologies XLR Female to RCA Female Adapter Nickel

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

A nickel XLR female to RCA female adapter. Bridges an XLR cable to an RCA cable for consumer gear hookups, unbalancing the connection in the process.

American Recorder Technologies XLR Female to RCA Female Adapter Nickel product detail
Product studyAmerican Recorder Technologies XLR Female to RCA Female Adapter Nickel

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Feeding a mixer XLR output into an RCA input
  • Connecting powered speakers to consumer playback gear
  • Patching an XLR cable into a home stereo amp

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Plugging a microphone straight into an RCA input
  • Long runs where you need balanced noise rejection
  • Anyone needing level matching between pro and consumer gear

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Both ends are female

It joins a male XLR cable end to a male RCA cable end. It will not plug into a jack on its own.

Detail 02

Balanced to unbalanced

RCA is unbalanced, so the XLR's noise-cancelling advantage is lost past this point. Keep the cable run short.

Detail 03

Passive, no transformer

No isolation and no level conversion. Ground hum between two pieces of gear passes straight through.

Detail 04

Mic level versus line level

A microphone's output is far too quiet for an RCA line input. This adapter cannot make up that gain.

Detail 05

Nickel contacts

Standard plating, fine for typical indoor use. Less corrosion resistance than gold on connections left in place.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Adapter only — no cables included
  2. 02Check whether your source is mic level or line level first
  3. 03Hum after connecting usually means a ground loop, not a bad adapter

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Can I plug a microphone into my stereo with this?

Not usefully. Mic level is far below line level, so you would get a very quiet signal. You need a preamp or a mixer between them.

02Does this convert balanced to unbalanced?

It connects them, but passively. There is no transformer, so you lose balanced noise rejection and get no ground isolation.

03Which way does the signal flow?

Either way electrically. In practice it is used to take an XLR output into an RCA input. Match your source and destination levels.

04Why do I hear hum after using this?

Unbalanced connections between separately powered gear commonly create a ground loop. A transformer isolator or a shared power outlet usually fixes it.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
Gray

Worth comparing

More from American Recorder Technologies