Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000357787

LEA ProfessionalConnect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard

LEA Professional
LEA Professional Connect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard
1/4

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Connect 704 is a four-channel installation amplifier rated at 700W per channel for 4Ω, 8Ω, 70V, and 100V applications. Its internal DSP and crossover processing keep channel setup within the amplifier, while a built-in Wi-Fi hotspot, venue Wi-Fi, or Fast Ethernet connection opens access to cloud control, monitoring, and notifications. Analog inputs, remote on/off control, and fault monitoring support a system designed to be managed from beyond the equipment rack.

LEA Professional Connect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard product detail
Product studyLEA Professional Connect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard
LEA Professional Connect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Four-channel fixed installations that need 700W per channel at the listed load options.
  • Systems where remote monitoring, switching, and cloud control are part of the installation workflow.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Installations needing more than four powered channels from one amplifier.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

LEA Professional Connect Series Model 704 Amplifier Standard construction detail

Detail 01

Four channels at 700W each

Provides four independently powered outputs at the stated rating.

Detail 02

20Hz–20kHz response; 105dB signal-to-noise ratio

These are the amplifier’s published full-bandwidth response and noise specifications.

Detail 03

Class D with Smart Power Bridge Technology

The specified design provides bridged-output functionality without giving up an amplifier channel.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Check that the system calls for four channels and the listed 700W-per-channel rating.
  2. 02A network connection is needed to use Wi-Fi, Ethernet, and cloud-control functions.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What speaker-system options is the Connect 704 rated for?

Each of its four channels is rated at 700W for 4Ω, 8Ω, 70V, and 100V operation.

02Can the amplifier be monitored remotely?

Yes. The series is specified with cloud-based remote control, monitoring, and notifications after it is connected to a network.

03What networking methods are available?

It offers a built-in Wi-Fi hotspot, connection to venue Wi-Fi, or Fast Ethernet using Cat5 or Cat6.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsSound
Frequency Response
20Hz to 20kHz, +/- 0.5 dB @ 4Ω, 8Ω, 70V, 100V,-2.5dB @ 20kHz at 2Ω
2 detailsConnections & power
Inputs Analog
balanced inputs with user selectable 26 dB and 34 dB input sensitivity (2CH = 2 inputs, 4CH = 4 inputs, 8CH = 8 inputs)
Amplifier Output Classification
Class D with Proprietary Smart Power Bridge Technology allowing bridged output functionality without sacrificing an amplifier channel
5 detailsOther
DSP
DSP Architecture Analog Devices Sigma 96kHz DSP Processor with 32-bit Core with Sample Rate Converters
Dante Only
AES 67: configurable via the Dante controller software
Crosstalk
70dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
Signal to Noise Level
105dB (20Hz to 20kHz referenced to 8Ω)
Thd N
0.1% (20Hz to 20kHz)

Worth comparing

More from LEA Professional