Korena
Product detailSKU #1274115036146

Humes & Berg170 Bass Trombone Straight Mute

Humes & Berg
Humes & Berg 170 Bass Trombone Straight Mute

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Straight mute for bass trombone. The default mute for parts marked muted, giving a bright, focused sound with cut through a section.

Humes & Berg 170 Bass Trombone Straight Mute product detail
Product studyHumes & Berg 170 Bass Trombone Straight Mute

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Bass trombone players covering standard muted passages
  • Orchestral and concert band parts marked con sordino
  • First mute purchase for a bass trombone player

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Players wanting the soft, distant sound of a bucket or cup
  • Tenor trombone players — sized for a bass bell
  • Anyone needing hand-controlled wah effects

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Straight mute shape

Seats in the bell throat on cork strips. Produces the bright, nasal, cutting tone most muted parts assume.

Detail 02

Bass trombone sizing

Cut for the wider bass bell and larger bore. A tenor mute would sit too deep and choke the pitch.

Detail 03

Cork mounting

Corks hold the mute in the bell and set how deep it sits, which affects both intonation and how much sound is blocked.

Detail 04

Stonelined Series

The Humes & Berg line most often named in parts when an arranger specifies a mute brand.

Detail 05

Under $40

Entry-level pricing for a standard mute type, so it works as a school or first-mute purchase.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Straight mutes push pitch sharp; expect to adjust your slide and tuning
  2. 02Corks can compress over time and need sanding or replacement
  3. 03No case or bag included — mutes dent easily in a gig bag

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Will this fit my tenor trombone?

No. It is sized for bass trombone. In a smaller tenor bell it would sit too deep and affect pitch and response.

02Why does my playing go sharp with the mute in?

Straight mutes raise pitch by restricting the bell. Tune with the mute in and adjust your slide positions accordingly.

03What does con sordino mean in my part?

It means play muted. Unless another mute is named, a straight mute is the standard choice.

04How do I stop the mute falling out?

The corks must grip the bell. If it slips, the corks have compressed; if it sticks too deep, sand them down slightly.

Worth comparing

More from Humes & Berg