Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000383373

Akai ProfessionalLPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller

Akai Professional
Akai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller
1/7

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Built around 25 velocity-sensitive keys, the LPK25 MK2 is a compact USB MIDI controller for getting keyboard parts into software instruments and DAW sessions away from a larger setup. At 0.99 lb. and 13.7 inches wide, it can travel in a laptop bag, then run from USB without a separate power supply. Octave buttons extend its working range, while the arpeggiator and sustain-pedal input add useful control when shaping melodic ideas. MPC Beats is included for Mac and PC.

Akai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller product detail
Product studyAkai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller
Akai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Capturing keyboard ideas with virtual instruments on a Mac, PC, or MIDI-capable mobile device.
  • Keeping a lightweight controller alongside a laptop for portable writing sessions.
  • Working with arpeggiated parts, octave shifts, and an optional sustain-pedal connection.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Akai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller construction detail

Detail 01

25 velocity-sensitive keys

Key strikes can carry velocity information into connected MIDI software or devices.

Detail 02

USB power

The controller draws power through its USB connection.

Detail 03

Eight stored programs

Configurations can be stored and adjusted with the free downloadable editor software.

Detail 04

30–240 BPM tap-tempo range

Internal-sync tempo can be set from the Tap Tempo button within that range.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01A USB connection is required.
  2. 02Use a MIDI-capable computer or mobile device for MIDI operation.
Akai Professional LPK25 MK2 25-Key USB-MIDI Keyboard Controller close-up

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Does the LPK25 MK2 need batteries or a separate power adapter?

No. It is powered via USB.

02Can it connect to a mobile device?

Yes, it connects by USB to MIDI-capable mobile devices.

03What software comes with it?

MPC Beats for Mac and PC is included.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsSound
Power
Via USB
1 detailsBody & build
Color
Black
2 detailsSize & weight
Dimensions Wxdxh
13.7 inch x 4.0 inch x 1.5 inch
Weight
0.99
7 detailsOther
Time Divisions
1/4-note, 1/4-note triplet, 1/8-note, 1/8-note triplet, 1/16-note, 1/16-note triplet, 1/32-note or 1/32-note triplet
Swing
50%, 55%, 59%, 61% or 64%
Modes
Up, Down, Exclusive, Inclusive, Order, Random or Latching
Range
1–4 octaves
Tempo
30–240 BPM via Tap Tempo button (internal sync), based on software tempo (external sync)
Programs
8 stored programs, configurable via free downloadable editor software
Connections
1 USB port

Worth comparing

More from Akai Professional