Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000427089

YamahaRestock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer

Yamaha logo
Restock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer
1/4

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Yamaha’s MG12XUK is a compact 12-channel analog mixer for handling live mixes and computer-based recording or playback. Six D-PRE microphone preamps are described as delivering full, natural sound with low distortion. Twenty-four onboard SPX effects cover reverb, delay and modulation without external processing, while USB 2.0 supports recording at up to 24-bit/192 kHz and playback from a computer. A powder-coated steel chassis and recessed knobs suit transport between rehearsals and gigs.

Restock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer product detail
Product studyRestock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer
Restock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Running a compact live mix with microphone preamps and onboard effects in one mixer.
  • Recording or playing back high-resolution audio through a Windows or Mac computer.
  • Taking a compact mixer to gigs or rehearsals where durable controls matter.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Restock Yamaha MG12XUK 12-Channel Analog Mixer construction detail

Detail 01

Six D-PRE microphone preamps

Provides six mic preamps as part of the 12-channel mixer.

Detail 02

24 SPX effects

Includes reverb, delay, modulation and other processing without needing external effects gear.

Detail 03

USB 2.0, up to 24-bit/192 kHz recording

Records high-resolution audio and plays digital content from a computer through the mixer.

Detail 04

Powder-coated steel chassis with recessed knobs

The physical design is made for live use and transport.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01For iOS use, an Apple Camera Connection Kit is required.
  2. 02The mixer is analog and unpowered.
  3. 03It is rackmountable.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01How many microphone preamps does the MG12XUK have?

It has six Yamaha D-PRE microphone preamps.

02Can it add effects without external hardware?

Yes. It includes 24 SPX effects, including reverb, delays and modulation.

03Can I record to a computer over USB?

Yes. Its USB 2.0 interface supports recording up to 24-bit/192 kHz and playback from a computer.

04Can I use it with an iPad?

Yes, with an Apple Camera Connection Kit.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsPickups & controls
Mic Preamps
6
1 detailsBody & build
Type
Physical
7 detailsConnections & power
XLR TRS Combo Jacks
6
Powered
No
1 4 Quot Only Jacks
3 stereo
Total Outputs
5
Headphone Output S
1
XLR Only Jacks
0
Total Inputs
12
4 detailsSize & weight
Height
3.6 inch
Weight
6.62
Depth
11.7 inch
Width
12.4 inch
28 detailsOther
1 4 Out
2 stereo/1 send/1 stereo monitor/1 phones
Analog Digital
Analog
Motorized Faders
No
Chorus Flange
Yes
Automation
No
Aux Sends
1
Adat Optical in
0
Busses Groups
1 stereo bus
Fader Type
Rotary
Word Clock I O
No
Bundled Software
Yes
MIDI I O
No
Reverb
Yes
RCA in
2 stereo
Connections
USB
Aes Ebu
0
S Pdif Out
0
S Pdif in
0
Number of Channels
12
RCA Out
0
XLR Out
1 stereo
Rackmountable
Yes
EQ Bands
3
Master Graphic
No
Delay
Yes
Adat Optical Out
0
I O Expansion
Not specified
Compression
Yes