Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000262228

Recording KingRGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural

Recording King
brightarticulatedynamicfolksinger songwriterworship
Recording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural
1/7

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Recording King's RGA-G6-CFE5 is a right-handed Grand Auditorium acoustic-electric designed to bring together comfort and volume. A solid spruce top and fully scalloped X-bracing are paired with mahogany back and sides for the model's described clear highs and balanced low and low-mid response. The single cutaway offers the stated easy access, and Fishman Presys electronics support stage or studio use. Its side-mounted preamp includes three-band EQ, a tuner, and a phase feedback-filter feature.

Recording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural product detail
Product studyRecording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural
Recording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Stage or studio work using Presys electronics and the side-mounted three-band preamp.
  • Players wanting a Grand Auditorium body designed to balance comfort and volume.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Left-handed players; the guitar is specified for right-handed orientation.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Recording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural construction detail

Detail 01

Single cutaway

Provides the easy-access cutaway called out for this model.

Detail 02

Bone nut and saddle

These are the specified nut and saddle materials.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01A case or gig bag is sold separately.
Recording King RGA-G6-CFE5 G6 Grand Auditorium Acoustic-Electric Guitar Natural close-up

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Does the RGA-G6-CFE5 have an onboard tuner?

Yes. The side-mounted preamp includes a tuner.

02What electronics does it use?

It uses Fishman Presys electronics with a side-mounted three-band preamp and a phase feedback-filter feature.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

3 detailsPickups & controls
Pickup Preamp
Yes
Preamp EQ
3-band
Bridge
Revebond
7 detailsPlayability
Saddle and Nut
Bone
Orientation
Right handed
Nut Width
1.69
Number of Frets
20
Number of Strings
6
Scale Length
25.4
Neck Shape
C
13 detailsBody & build
Feedback Filter
Phase
Color
Natural
Top Material
Solid spruce
Body Finish
Gloss Natural
Body Type
Grand Auditorium
Neck Wood
Mahogany
Fingerboard Material
Revebond
Country of Origin
China
Back and Sides
Mahogany
Body Style
C
Tuning Machines
Nickel, half moon
Body Shape
C
Neck Finish
Gloss sunburst
1 detailsIn the box
Case or Gig Bag
✕ Sold separately
6 detailsOther
Configuration
Sidemounted preamp
Headstock Overlay
Pau ferro
Tuner
Yes
Accessories
None
Bracing Pattern
X
Cutaway
Single

Complete your setup

Worth comparing

More from Recording King