Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000409342

Dangerous Music2-BUS-XT Analog Summing Mixer

Dangerous Music
Dangerous Music 2-BUS-XT Analog Summing Mixer
1/3

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Dangerous Music’s 2-BUS-XT is an analog summing mixer built around six-layer board summing circuitry and substantial headroom. Its transformer stage is voiced to introduce second-order harmonic content and lower-midrange warmth while retaining top-end clarity. Two custom color circuits provide another layer of control: assign neither, one, or both to channels 15–16 or the mix buss. Coherence develops harmonic detail as level comes down, then lets you blend that result back with the original mix for parallel-compression-style control.

Dangerous Music 2-BUS-XT Analog Summing Mixer product detail
Product studyDangerous Music 2-BUS-XT Analog Summing Mixer
Dangerous Music 2-BUS-XT Analog Summing Mixer alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Mixing tracks that need added harmonic complexity while retaining top-end clarity.
  • Using channels 15–16 or the mix buss for assignable color processing.
  • Riding Coherence during hooks for added excitement and dimensional asymmetry.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Six-layer board summing circuitry

It carries the 2-BUS+ summing circuitry and its stated headroom into the 2-BUS-XT.

Detail 02

Transformer stage

The selected transformers add second-order harmonics and lower-midrange warmth while preserving top-end clarity.

Detail 03

Coherence

It progressively increases harmonic detail as levels are reduced, then blends that result with the source mix.

Detail 04

Color-circuit assignment

Neither, either, or both circuits can be assigned to channels 15–16 or the mix buss.

Detail 05

True hard-wired bypasses

The color-circuit assignments have true hard-wired bypasses.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Plan where the color circuits will be assigned: channels 15–16, the mix buss, or neither.
  2. 02Coherence is designed to be blended with the source mix in a parallel-compression-style workflow.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Where can the color circuits be assigned?

You can assign neither, either, or both circuits to channels 15–16 or the mix buss.

02What does Coherence do?

It progressively raises harmonic detail as levels are reduced, then allows that result to be blended with the source mix.

03What is the transformer stage intended to add?

It adds second-order harmonics and lower-midrange warmth while preserving top-end clarity.

Worth comparing

More from Dangerous Music