Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000436929

Attack DrumheadsThin Skin 2 Coated 13 in.

Attack Drumheads
Attack Drumheads Thin Skin 2 Coated 13 in.

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

This 13-inch coated Thin Skin 2 brings warmth and resonance to the drum without losing focus. The thin, two-ply Dynaflex construction controls overtones and supports articulate clarity when the kit is in a mix. Its coated surface adds depth and additional warmth to the drum’s natural tone. It is positioned for jazz and fusion players, with enough versatility for live performance and studio use.

Attack Drumheads Thin Skin 2 Coated 13 in. product detail
Product studyAttack Drumheads Thin Skin 2 Coated 13 in.

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Jazz and fusion sessions where warm resonance and a focused drum voice are wanted.
  • Live and studio use requiring controlled overtones and articulate clarity.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Coated playing surface

Enhances the drum’s natural tone with warmth and depth.

Detail 02

Thin, two-ply Dynaflex film

Creates a focused sound and controls overtones.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Confirm that your drum requires a 13-inch head.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Is the head coated?

Yes. Its coated playing surface adds warmth and depth to the drum’s natural tone.

02What applications is it designed for?

It is designed for both live and studio applications.

Worth comparing

More from Attack Drumheads