Korena
Product detailSKU #1274228068132

Studio 49XM02 Replacement

Studio 49
Studio 49 XM02 Replacement

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

A single replacement part for Studio 49 mallet instruments. Buy it to repair something you already own, matching the XM02 code exactly.

Studio 49 XM02 Replacement product detail
Product studyStudio 49 XM02 Replacement

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Repairing a Studio 49 instrument instead of replacing the whole thing
  • Schools keeping spares on hand for a shared classroom instrument
  • Buyers who already know the exact part code they need

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • First-time buyers — this is a part, not a playable instrument
  • Other brands, unless you have confirmed the fit yourself
  • Anyone unsure which part failed; identify it before ordering

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

XM02 part code

Order by the code, not by description. The code is what guarantees the right fit.

Detail 02

$31

Cheap enough to keep one in the cabinet rather than lose an instrument to a wait.

Detail 03

Studio 49 part

Intended for Studio 49 instruments. Check your series before assuming it drops in.

Detail 04

Mallet percussion, not hardware

This belongs to a bar instrument. It is not a drum, stand, or general accessory.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Match your instrument's model and series to the code; parts differ across ranges
  2. 02Keep the old part until the new one is seated and playing
  3. 03If it's a shared classroom instrument, order two while you're at it

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Will this fit my metallophone?

Only if your instrument takes the XM02. Check the model and series against the part code before ordering — Studio 49 ranges don't all share parts.

02Is this a complete instrument?

No. It's a $31 replacement part for a Studio 49 mallet instrument.

03Can I use it on another brand?

Assume no unless you've confirmed the fit. It's sold as a Studio 49 part.

04Is it worth keeping a spare?

For an instrument several students play daily, yes. At $31 a spare costs less than the instrument sitting unusable.

Worth comparing

More from Studio 49