Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000334349

Schecter Guitar ResearchAvenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black

Schecter Guitar Research
warmsustainmoderncomfortabledynamicfast neck
Schecter Guitar Research Avenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black
1/6

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Avenger Blackjack brings a right-handed six-string format to a gloss black mahogany solidbody with crème binding. The set-in, three-piece mahogany neck includes two carbon-fiber reinforcement rods and a thin C profile, while the ebony fingerboard uses a compound radius and 24 extra-jumbo stainless-steel frets. Swedish-made Lundgren M6 humbuckers provide the pickup platform. Two volume controls, a tone control, 3-way switching, and coil splitting let you adjust the guitar’s available pickup sounds from its onboard controls.

Schecter Guitar Research Avenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black product detail
Product studySchecter Guitar Research Avenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black
Schecter Guitar Research Avenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Players who need a dual-humbucker electric with individual pickup volume controls and coil splitting.
  • Fretwork across a thin C neck with a compound-radius ebony fingerboard.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Left-handed players.
  • Players specifically seeking a seven-string guitar.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Schecter Guitar Research Avenger Blackjack 6-String Electric Guitar Gloss Black construction detail

Detail 01

Set-in three-piece mahogany neck with carbon-fiber reinforcement rods

Uses the stated neck construction and two reinforcement rods.

Detail 02

Swedish-made Lundgren M6 humbuckers

The guitar’s two humbuckers are identified as Lundgren M6 models made in Sweden.

Detail 03

Dual volumes, tone, 3-way switch, and coil split

Provides separate pickup volumes plus switching, tone adjustment, and coil-split operation.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What pickups are installed?

The Avenger Blackjack uses Swedish-made Lundgren M6 humbuckers.

02Does it offer coil splitting?

Yes. Coil-split electronics are included.

03What neck construction does it use?

It has a set-in, three-piece mahogany neck with two carbon-fiber reinforcement rods.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

6 detailsPickups & controls
Special Electronics
Coil-split
Pickup Switch
3-Way
Neck
Proprietary Humbucker
Pickup Configuration
H
Control Layout
Individual volume Master tone
Bridge
Proprietary Humbucker
9 detailsPlayability
Fret Size
Extra-jumbo
Radius
Compound
Orientation
Right Handed
Nut Width
1.65
Nut Width Material
1.65 in. (42 mm) GraphTech
Number of Frets
24
Number of Strings
6 String
Scale Length
25.5
Neck Shape
Thin C
14 detailsBody & build
Joint
Set-in
Bridge Type
Fixed Bridge
Color
Black
Bridge Design
Individual saddle
Body Material
Mahogany
Body Finish
Gloss
Body Type
Double Cutaway
Neck Wood
3-piece Mahogany
Fingerboard Material
Ebony
Country of Origin
South Korea
Body Style
Thin C
Tuning Machines
Locking
Body Shape
Thin C
Neck Finish
Satin
2 detailsOther
Configuration
HH
Truss Rod
Standard

Complete your setup

Worth comparing

More from Schecter Guitar Research