Korena
Product detailSKU #1274228065663

Rhythm BandKid's Play 13-Note Hand/Desk Bell Set

Rhythm Band
Rhythm Band Kid's Play 13-Note Hand/Desk Bell Set
1/3

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

A 13-note hand and desk bell set for classroom and early music teaching. For teachers who want pitched melody work without tuning or setup.

Rhythm Band Kid's Play 13-Note Hand/Desk Bell Set product detail
Product studyRhythm Band Kid's Play 13-Note Hand/Desk Bell Set
Rhythm Band Kid's Play 13-Note Hand/Desk Bell Set alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Elementary classrooms where each student plays one assigned pitch
  • Early childhood music groups learning melody by color or number
  • Therapy and special-education settings needing simple, gestural pitch play

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Players wanting wide melodic range beyond the 13 pitches
  • Anyone after a performance instrument rather than a teaching tool
  • Percussionists looking for orchestral bells or glockenspiel tone

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

13 notes

Fixed pitch set. Songs that reach outside those thirteen pitches won't play without changing key or arrangement.

Detail 02

Hand and desk design

Ring by shaking, or press it on a table. Seated students with limited arm motion can still play.

Detail 03

Sold as a set

All pitches arrive matched and in tune with each other, so there's no assembly or tuning step.

Detail 04

Rhythm Band brand

Built for classroom handling rather than the stage — the priority is surviving daily student use.

Detail 05

$144.99

Around $11 a bell. Roughly one pitch per student in a small group.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01One student per bell — thirteen bells covers thirteen players
  2. 02Storage and sorting matter; loose bells get mixed up fast
  3. 03No music or lesson material comes with the bells

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01How many students can play at once?

Thirteen, one per bell. For larger classes you'd rotate students or buy a second set.

02Do the bells need tuning?

No. The pitches are fixed at manufacture and stay put. You take them out and play.

03Can kids play these sitting at a desk?

Yes. That's the point of the hand/desk design — press it down on the table instead of shaking it.

04Is any sheet music included?

Just the bells. Teaching material and arrangements are bought separately.

Worth comparing

More from Rhythm Band