Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000308006

Recording KingDirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue

Recording King
brightarticulatedynamic
Recording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue
1/7

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Recording King’s blue Dirty 30s Resonator pairs a compact 0-sized, 12-fret body with a hand-spun aluminum cone and solid pedestal soundwell. It brings the rattle and growl associated with resonator guitar to blues, country, and bluegrass settings, while the f-holes and compact form keep its traditional look intact. The right-handed six-string has a spruce top, nato neck, rosewood fingerboard, ebony bridge, and matte finish.

Recording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue product detail
Product studyRecording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue
Recording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Adding resonator rattle and growl to blues, country, or bluegrass arrangements.
  • Players wanting a compact 0-sized resonator with a 12-fret body design.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Left-handed players, as this guitar is configured for right-handed orientation.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Recording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue construction detail

Detail 01

Hand-spun aluminum cone and solid pedestal soundwell

These are the resonator components at the center of its traditional character.

Detail 02

25.4-inch scale length; 1.687-inch nut width

These are the instrument’s stated playing dimensions.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01A case or gig bag is sold separately.
Recording King Dirty 30s Resonator Guitar Blue close-up

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What musical styles is it aimed at?

Its resonator sound is presented for Americana forms including blues, country, and bluegrass.

02Is it a right-handed guitar?

Yes. It is specified in a right-handed orientation.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsPickups & controls
Bridge
Ebony
7 detailsPlayability
Orientation
Right handed
Nut Width
1.687
Number of Frets
20
Number of Strings
6-string
Saddle Amp Nut
Bone
Scale Length
25.4
Neck Shape
C
12 detailsBody & build
Color
Blue
Top Material
Spruce
Body Finish
Matte
Body Type
0-12 Fret
Neck Wood
Nato
Fingerboard Material
Rosewood
Back Amp Sides
White wood
Country of Origin
China
Body Style
C
Tuning Machines
Die-cast
Body Shape
C
Neck Finish
Matte
1 detailsIn the box
Case or Gig Bag
✕ Sold separately
5 detailsOther
Special Features
Resonator
Headstock Overlay
Rosewood
Accessories
None
Bracing Pattern
Pedestal soundwell
Cutaway
No

Worth comparing

More from Recording King