Korena
Product detailSKU #1274319726568

Jo-RalTRB-1B Brass Bottom Trombone Straight Mute

Jo-Ral
Jo-Ral TRB-1B Brass Bottom Trombone Straight Mute
1/3

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Straight mute for trombone with a brass bottom, giving a brighter, more cutting muted sound than an all-aluminum straight. For section and pit work.

Jo-Ral TRB-1B Brass Bottom Trombone Straight Mute product detail
Product studyJo-Ral TRB-1B Brass Bottom Trombone Straight Mute
Jo-Ral TRB-1B Brass Bottom Trombone Straight Mute alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Big band section players who need the mute to project
  • Pit and theater books calling for straight mute
  • Orchestral passages wanting a brighter muted color

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Quiet practice — a straight mute is not a practice mute
  • Bass trombone players; sizing is for tenor bells
  • Players wanting a dark, blended straight-mute sound

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Brass bottom

Brass is denser than aluminum, adding weight and edge. The muted tone cuts harder through a loud section.

Detail 02

Straight mute shape

The standard cone that most charts mean when they just write 'mute'. Your default first mute.

Detail 03

Cork mounting

Three corks hold it in the bell. They compress with use, so fit loosens and needs occasional replacement.

Detail 04

Tenor trombone sizing

Matched to a tenor bell throat. On a bass trombone it will sit too shallow to seal.

Detail 05

Metal body

Brighter and more focused than fiber or cardboard mutes, which sound softer and blend more.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Mute sharpens pitch — pull the tuning slide slightly when playing muted
  2. 02No bag or mute holder included
  3. 03Fit varies by bell; corks may need sanding for a snug seat

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Is this the mute my part means when it says 'mute'?

Usually yes. Unqualified mute markings in trombone parts almost always mean straight mute. Cup, harmon, and plunger are named explicitly.

02Does the brass bottom actually change the sound?

Yes. Brass adds mass and brightness compared to all-aluminum, so the mute reads as more cutting and less blended in a section.

03Will it fit my bass trombone?

It's built for tenor bell sizing. A bass bell is wider, so the mute would sit too far in and seal poorly.

04Can I practice quietly with it?

No. A straight mute changes tone, not volume. You want a dedicated practice mute for that.

Worth comparing

More from Jo-Ral