Korena
Product detailSKU #1274034470064

Hal LeonardEssential Technique for Band - Baritone B.C. 3 Book/Online Audio

Hal Leonard
Hal Leonard Essential Technique for Band - Baritone B.C. 3 Book/Online Audio

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Book 3 of Hal Leonard's Essential Technique for Band, the bass-clef baritone part, with online audio. For students continuing past beginner band method books.

Hal Leonard Essential Technique for Band - Baritone B.C. 3 Book/Online Audio product detail
Product studyHal Leonard Essential Technique for Band - Baritone B.C. 3 Book/Online Audio

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Baritone horn students reading bass clef in a school band
  • Third-year players moving on from Essential Elements Books 1 and 2
  • Practicing at home with recorded accompaniment instead of a director

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • First-year beginners who have not finished an introductory method
  • Baritone players who read treble clef — that is a separate part
  • Trombone, tuba, or trumpet players needing their own book

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

B.C. designation

Bass clef. Baritone is published in both clefs and the two are not interchangeable, so match your band program.

Detail 02

Book 3 level

Assumes two prior years of playing. Range, key signatures, and rhythms are past beginner material.

Detail 03

Online audio included

Access to recorded accompaniment tracks, so you can practice in time without a teacher or full band present.

Detail 04

Essential Technique series

Focused on tone, technique, and studies rather than a first-notes introduction to the instrument.

Detail 05

12 x 9 inch softcover

Standard band folder size. Fits a stand and a school music folder without trimming or folding.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Check whether your director wants bass clef or treble clef baritone before ordering
  2. 02Online audio needs an internet connection and the access code inside the book
  3. 03No instrument, mouthpiece, or stand included

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What is the difference between B.C. and T.C. baritone?

B.C. is bass clef, T.C. is treble clef. Same instrument, different notation. Buy whichever your band director assigns.

02Can a trombone player use this?

Trombone also reads bass clef in the same range, but this is the baritone part. Get the trombone book for correct fingering and technique material.

03How do I get the audio?

The book includes online audio access. You use the code printed inside to stream or download the accompaniment tracks.

04Do I need Books 1 and 2 first?

This is Book 3, written for students who have already completed earlier levels. Starting here without that background will be difficult.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
Baritone B.C. 3 Book/Online Audio
2 detailsSize & weight
Length
12.0 inch
Width
9.0 inch

Worth comparing

More from Hal Leonard