Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000038322

Ernie BallParadigm Power Slinky Electric Guitar Strings - (11-48)

Ernie Ball
Ernie Ball Paradigm Power Slinky Electric Guitar Strings - (11-48)
1/2

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Power Slinky is an 11–48 Paradigm electric-guitar set built around reinforced plain strings and a wire-drawing process designed to raise tensile and fatigue strength. Plasma cleaning and Everlast nanotreatment address corrosion, sweat, and buildup while retaining the Slinky tone and feel. It is a practical choice when you want the specified Power Slinky gauge alongside a 90-day replacement commitment for breakage or rust.

Ernie Ball Paradigm Power Slinky Electric Guitar Strings - (11-48) product detail
Product studyErnie Ball Paradigm Power Slinky Electric Guitar Strings - (11-48)

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Restriging an electric guitar with the 11–48 Power Slinky gauge.
  • Players wanting corrosion resistance against sweat and buildup during regular use.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Guitarists who need a string gauge other than 11–48.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Reinforced Plain String technology

The plain strings are part of a design intended to increase tensile strength.

Detail 02

Up to 70% greater fatigue strength

The set is engineered for greater fatigue strength than traditional string sets.

Detail 03

Plasma cleaning and Everlast nanotreatment

These treatments improve corrosion resistance and repel sweat and buildup.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Confirm that 11–48 is the gauge you want before restringing.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What is the Paradigm Power Slinky gauge?

It is an 11–48 electric-guitar string set.

02What does the 90-day commitment cover?

Ernie Ball will replace Paradigm strings that break or rust within 90 days.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
(11-48)

Worth comparing

More from Ernie Ball