Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000485986

EarthQuaker DevicesSunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red

EarthQuaker Devices
aggressivehigh outputwarmmetalrockhard rock
EarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red
1/7

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

HalfLife combines analog octave, distortion, and an independent boost in a fixed octave-to-distortion-to-boost path. Its three clipping selections and five control knobs let you set the distorted voice, filter it, blend the octave, and adjust level. The octave-distortion and boost sections have separate footswitches, so they can be brought in independently during a passage. Flexi-Switch operation supports either a latched effect state or a momentary hold, with expression control available for octave blend.

EarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red product detail
Product studyEarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red
EarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Live passages where octave distortion and boost need separate footswitch control.
  • Single-note playing above the twelfth fret with the analog octave circuit.
  • Pedalboard setups needing momentary or latching effect activation.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Players needing an octave effect designed for chords, since the octave circuit is monophonic.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

EarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red construction detail

Detail 01

Three clipping modes

Select between OpAmp, Asymmetrical, and Symmetrical clipping.

Detail 02

Independent boost

The boost has its own footswitch and follows the octave and distortion stages.

Detail 03

Expression input

An expression pedal can control the octave blend.

Detail 04

True bypass with Flexi-Switch

Each footswitch can be used in latching or momentary operation.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Power is specified as 9 V DC center-negative.
  2. 02The expression connection is a 1/4-inch input.
  3. 03The main instrument input and output are each 1/4 inch.
EarthQuaker Devices Sunn O))) HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster Pedal - Red close-up

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Can the boost be used independently?

Yes. The boost is independently footswitchable.

02What is the signal order?

The signal path is octave, then distortion, then boost.

03What does the expression input control?

It provides real-time control of the octave blend.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsSound
Effect Types
Analog octave, distortion, boost
4 detailsPickups & controls
Right Footswitch
Octave distortion activator
Left Footswitch
Boost activator
Footswitches
2
Control Knobs
Octave, Filter, Distortion, Magnitude, Amplitude
2 detailsBody & build
Color
Red
Country of Origin
USA
4 detailsConnections & power
Outputs
1 x 1/4 inch
Inputs
1 x 1/4 inch instrument input
Expression Input
1 x 1/4 inch
Power Supply
9V DC center-negative
4 detailsSize & weight
Height
2.25 inch
Weight
0.74
Depth
2.75 inch
Width
5 inch
1 detailsIn the box
Clipping Modes
OpAmp, Asymmetrical, Symmetrical
11 detailsOther
Signal Path
Octave > Distortion > Boost
Current Draw
15 mA
Bypass Type
True bypass with Flexi-Switch technology
Distortion Gain
Up to +60 dB
Model
HalfLife Octave Distortion and Booster
Latching Operation
Yes
Artist Signature
Sunn O)))
Octave Type
Analog full-wave rectifier
Product Type
Octave distortion and boost pedal
Momentary Operation
Yes
Boost
Independent footswitchable boost

Complete your setup

Worth comparing

More from EarthQuaker Devices