Korena
Product detailSKU #1273887997761

DR StringsPHR9/46 Pure Blues Nickel Lite'n'Heavy Electric Guitar Strings

DR Strings
DR Strings PHR9/46 Pure Blues Nickel Lite'n'Heavy Electric Guitar Strings
1/3

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Roundwound electric set with a lite top and heavy bottom. For drop tunings and rhythm players who still want easy bends on the high strings.

DR Strings PHR9/46 Pure Blues Nickel Lite'n'Heavy Electric Guitar Strings product detail
Product studyDR Strings PHR9/46 Pure Blues Nickel Lite'n'Heavy Electric Guitar Strings
DR Strings PHR9/46 Pure Blues Nickel Lite'n'Heavy Electric Guitar Strings alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Drop and lowered tunings that go floppy with standard sets
  • Rhythm-heavy playing with lead breaks on the top strings
  • Players who bend the G, B and E constantly

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Players wanting uniform tension across all six strings
  • Standard tuning only, with no heavy low-string attack wanted
  • Anyone who prefers coated strings for long life

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

Detail 01

Lite'n'Heavy gauge (9-46)

Thin top three, thick bottom three. Bends stay easy while the low strings stay tight in dropped tunings.

Detail 02

Pure nickel wrap

Warmer and softer than nickel-plated steel. Rounder top end, less bite — a vintage-leaning voice.

Detail 03

Roundwound

Textured winding. Brighter and more harmonically open than flats, with the usual finger squeak on slides.

Detail 04

Uncoated

No polymer layer, so the tone is unfiltered but the strings dull faster with sweat and playing hours.

Detail 05

Electric guitar set

Steel core for magnetic pickups. Won't drive an acoustic properly.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Mixed gauge changes tension unevenly; recheck intonation on the low strings
  2. 02Uncoated nickel needs wiping down after playing to last
  3. 03Six-string set only, no picks or tools

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01What does Lite'n'Heavy mean?

The top three strings use light gauges and the bottom three use heavier ones. You get bendable high strings with a low end that stays tight when you tune down.

02Are these good for drop D?

Yes. The heavier low strings are the point — a .046 low E holds tension better when dropped than a standard .042 would.

03How is pure nickel different from nickel-plated steel?

Pure nickel is warmer and less aggressive. Nickel-plated steel has more upper-mid bite and output. Pure nickel suits vintage and blues tones.

04Will these fit any electric guitar?

Standard six-string electrics, yes. Check that your bridge and nut slots handle a .046 low E — most do, but a nut cut for lighter gauge may need filing.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
Blue

Worth comparing

More from DR Strings