Korena
Product detailSKU #1279141556346

DR StringsNEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String

DR Strings
DR Strings NEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String
1/4

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Bright yellow coated bass strings that glow under blacklight. Medium gauge, four-string. For players who want a stage look without the dull tone most coated strings bring.

DR Strings NEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String product detail
Product studyDR Strings NEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String
DR Strings NEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Stage players wanting visible strings under blacklight or dark lighting
  • Bassists who want coated string life without heavy tone loss
  • Standard four-string bass in regular tuning

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Five-string or extended-range basses
  • Players who want plain uncoated nickel or steel tone
  • Anyone who dislikes a colored coating on their instrument

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

DR Strings NEON Hi-Def Yellow Bass SuperStrings Medium 4-String construction detail

Detail 01

Medium gauge

The common bass set weight. Enough tension for standard tuning without needing a truss rod or nut change on most basses.

Detail 02

4-string set

Covers E, A, D, G. A five-string bass needs a different set with a low B.

Detail 03

Coated construction

The coating slows sweat and grime buildup, so strings stay usable longer than uncoated sets.

Detail 04

Neon yellow finish

The color is part of the string, not paint. It reacts under UV light and stays visible in normal light too.

Detail 05

Roundwound

Textured winding gives bright attack and finger noise. Louder and more aggressive than flatwounds.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Check your scale length. Long scale is standard, but short and medium scale basses need matching sets.
  2. 02New strings stretch. Expect to retune several times over the first few hours.
  3. 03A setup check is worth it if you are switching from a different gauge.

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01Do these really glow under blacklight?

Yes. The neon coating reacts to UV light, so they light up on stage under blacklight. In normal light they read as bright yellow.

02Does the coating kill the tone?

These are built to keep roundwound brightness rather than the muted feel of some coated sets. You still get attack and finger noise.

03Will the color rub off on my fingers or fretboard?

The color is in the string coating rather than applied on top, so it wears with the string rather than transferring off immediately.

04Will these fit a 5-string bass?

No. This is a four-string set with no low B. You need a five-string set for that.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
Yellow

Worth comparing

More from DR Strings