Korena
Product detailSKU #1500000393668

D'Addario WoodwindsReserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2

D'Addario Woodwinds
D'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2
1/7

Independent shopping perspective

The Korena take

Reserve soprano saxophone reeds pair a long vamp with a filed cut and traditional tip. That design is positioned for dynamic flexibility, warm tone quality, and easy articulation and response while playing. The box contains 10 naturally grown reeds, giving soprano players a full supply of the same Reserve cut.

D'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2 product detail
Product studyD'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2
D'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2 alternate view
Alternate view

Strong match

Who this is for

  • Soprano saxophone playing that calls for dynamic flexibility and a warm tonal character.
  • Players who value easy articulation and response from a filed reed with a traditional tip.

Consider the trade-offs

When to look elsewhere

  • Tenor saxophone players; these are designated for soprano saxophone.

What matters in use

The specifications, translated

Catalog numbers tell only part of the story. These are the details most likely to change how this product feels, sounds, or fits into a setup.

D'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2 construction detail

Detail 01

Long vamp profile

Supports the reed's described dynamic flexibility and warm tone quality.

Detail 02

Filed with a traditional tip

Designed to provide easy articulation and response.

Final check

Know before you order

  1. 01Confirm that you need soprano saxophone reeds.
  2. 02This variant is identified as “2” in the product title.
D'Addario Woodwinds Reserve, Soprano Saxophone Reeds - Box of 10 2 close-up

Product questions

Before you decide

Straight answers to the questions shoppers most often ask about this product.

01How many reeds are in the box?

The box contains 10 reeds.

02Is this a filed reed?

Yes. It has a filed cut and a traditional tip.

Reference

Full specifications

The complete catalog record, organized around the decisions musicians make when comparing gear.

1 detailsBody & build
Color
Box of 10 2